Sepoy

Ch 2008 16.0HH (1.62M)
By Elusive Quality – Watchful (Danehill)
£8,000 Oct 1, Special Live Foal. Standing at Dalham Hall Stud, Newmarket
Won the G1 Golden Slipper and G1 Blue Diamond and the finest Australian juvenile colt for 35 years. Went on to be rated the world’s best three-year-old sprinter since Oasis Dream. His first European crop includes G1 filly Dabyah, Classic heroine Unforgetable Filly, and Stakes winners Kilmah, Baileys Showgirl and Khukri.

Pedigree

SEPOY

ELUSIVE QUALITY

GONE WEST

MR PROSPECTOR

RAISE A NATIVE

GOLD DIGGER

SECRETTAME

SECRETARIAT

TAMERETT

TOUCH OF GREATNESS

HERO'S HONOR

NORTHERN DANCER

GLOWING TRIBUTE

IVORY WAND

SIR IVOR

NATASHKA

WATCHFUL

DANEHILL

DANZIG

NORTHERN DANCER

PAS DE NOM

RAZYANA

HIS MAJESTY

SPRING ADIEU

CANNY MISS

MARSCAY

BISCAY

HEART OF MARKET

JESMOND LASS

LUNCHTIME

BEAUTIFUL DREAMER

By ELUSIVE QUALITY (1993) Poker H (G3), Jaipur H (G3), 2nd King’s Bishop (G2), etc. Sire of 2,100 foals aged three and up, including SEPOY, RAVEN’S PASS, AVENGER OF LIGHT, BIRKIN BAG, BONAPARTE, CAMARILLA, CERTIFY, COLORADO GIRL, ELUSIVE CITY, ELUSIVE KATE, LAST KISS, MARYFIELD, QUALITY ROAD, SMARTY JONES, ANA LUISA, DESERT DREAM, MERHEE, etc.

1st dam: Watchful by Danehill. Placed at 2. Own-sister to CAMARENA, Untouchable. Dam of 9 foals, 5 runners, 4 winners:

SEPOY (c Elusive Quality) G1 winner, see Race record.

MULAAZEM (c Dubai Destination) 3 wins (6½f-7f) at 2 and 3, Autumn S (G2).

MUHEEB (c Lonhro) Winner (5f) at 3, 2015.

2nd dam: Canny Miss by Marscay. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners:

CAMARENA (f Danehill) 9 wins, 2 to 4, Queensland Derby (G1), Queensland Guineas (G2), 2nd Mackinnon S (G1), Eat Well Live Well Cup (G1), Flight S (G1), 3rd Australian Oaks (G1). Dam of:

CAMARILLA (f Elusive Quality) AJC Sires’ Produce S (G1), 2nd Magic Night S (G2), 3rd Champagne S (G1), Emancipation S (G2). Dam of: GUELPH (f Exceed And Excel) Thousand Guineas (G1), Flight S (G1), Sires’ Produce S (G1), Champagne S (G1); GHIBELLINES (c Shamardal) Todman Slipper Trial (G2), 3rd Danehill S (G2).

INDUNA (g Elusive Quality) Geelong Classic, 2nd Victoria Derby (G1).

Untouchable (c Danehill) 2 wins at 2, 2nd Todman S (G2). Sire.

3rd dam: JESMOND LASS by Lunchtime. 7 wins, 2 to 4. Dam of 6 winners:

CANNY LAD (c Bletchingly) Champion two-year-old in Australia, Golden Slipper S (G1), VRC Sires’ Produce S (G1), Bill Stutt S (G2). Sire.

CANNY LASS (f Bletchingly) Marlboro Cup (G1), The Elders Mile (G1), William Reid S (G1), 2nd Australasian Oaks (G1). Dam of:

ASTUTE ANGEL (f Godswalk) Gibson-Carmichael S. Grandam of:

AL JAMEEL (g Tale Of The Cat) Dulcify Three-Year-Old H, 3rd AJC Sires’ Produce S (G1)Constellation (f Fully Fledged) 3rd Manawatu Sires’ Produce S (G1).

CAUSEWAY LASS (f Giant’s Causeway) Dequetteville S, 2nd Angus Armanasco S (G2). Dam of: Good Place (f Street Cry) 2nd UAE 1,000 Guineas.

SCHIAPARELLI (f Woodman) Winner at 4. Dam of: ROTHESAY (c Fastnet Rock) Queensland Guineas (G2).

SISTER CANNY (f Bletchingly) Laurent-Perrier S, Waltzing Lily H.

TAARECK (f Bluebird) 2 wins (1250m) at 3 and 4. Dam of:

TERRACE (g Zabeel) Tattersall’s Mile, 2nd Civic S.

MOON CHA CHA (f Marscay) Winner at 3. Dam of: Sunday Rose (f Exceed And Excel) 2nd Silver Slipper S (G2); Divine Moon (g God’s Own) 3rd Stan Fox S (G2); Moonboat (f Encosta de Lago) 3rd Sweet Embrace S (G3).

 

Conformation

Race record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 6 5 1 - -
Three 8 5 - - -
Total 14 10 1 - -

At 2  Champion two-year-old in Australia

1st
Golden Slipper S (G1), 1200m, Rosehill, by 2l, beating Mosheen, Elite Falls, Masthead, Altar, Shared Reflections, Foxwedge, Salade, Satin Shoes, Karuta Queen, Running Tall, Hot Snitzel, Empress Rock.
1st
Blue Diamond S (G1), 1200m, Caulfield, by 4¼l, beating Hallowell Belle, Masthead, Metonymy, Running Tall, Grand Britannia, Spectrolite, Anevay, Arctic Command, Atomic.
1st
Blue Diamond Prelude (G3), 1100m, Caulfield, by 3½l, beating Running Tall, Huegill, Grand Britannia, Instinction, Arctic Command, Boys On Tour.
1st
Blue Diamond Preview, 1000m, Caulfield, by 3½l, beating Grand Britannia, Golden Archer, Secret Hills.
1st
Maribyrnong Trial S, 1000m, Flemington, beating Chateauneuf Dupape.
2nd
Todman Slipper Trial (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, to Smart Missile, beating Foxwedge, Straight Gold.

At 3  World Champion three-year-old Sprinter

1st
Coolmore Stud S (G1), 1200m, Flemington, beating Foxwedge, Satin Shoes, Adamantium, Hot Snitzel, Masthead, Uate, Unique Quality.
1st
Manikato S (G1), 1200m, Moonee Valley, by 2¼l, beating Sister Madly, More Joyous, Buffering, Rue Maple, Atomic Force, Happy Zero, Kulgrinda.
1st
Caulfield Sprint (G2), 1100m, Caulfield, beating Curtana, Mid Summer Music, Buffering, Grand Duels, Basil Da Man.
1st
Danehill S (G2), 1200m, Flemington, beating Hallowell Belle, Unique Quality, Masthead, Mosheen, Absalon, Grand Britannia, Mister Milton.
1st
Vain S, 1100m, Caulfield, by 2½l, beating Golden Archer, Vatican, Redangelo, Snitzem.

Timeform 129

 

Best progeny

Video footage

Watch him in action
Coolmore Stud S (G1), 1200m, Flemington, 29 October 2011
Caulfield Sprint (G2), 1100m, Caulfield, 15 October 2011
Manikato Stakes (G1), 1200m, Moonee Valley, 30 September 2011
Danehill S (G2), 1200m, Flemington, 03 September 2011
Vain S, 1100m, Caulfield, 13 August 2011
Golden Slipper S (G1), 1200m, Rosehill, 2 April, 2011
Blue Diamond S (G1), 1200m, Caulfield, 26 February 2011.
Blue Diamond Prelude (G3), 1100m, Caulfield, 12 February 2011
Blue Diamond Preview, 1000m, Caulfield, 26 January 2011
Maribyrnong Trial S, 1000m, Flemington, 03 October 2010

News

The Darley stallions have enjoyed another outstanding year on the racecourse, siring 24 G1 winners around the world in 2017. Iffraaj's Champion miler Ribchester heads the line up of new stallions for 2018.

European Champion miler Ribchester will stand at Kildangan Stud for €30,000 in 2018.

Champion sprinter sires the winners of half the card at Gosford in Australia

As the attention on Godolphin’s outstanding Australian filly Alizee grows ahead of her bid for a second G1 success in next week’s Thousand Guineas, her sire


Star filly scores a brilliant win in the Flight Stakes at Randwick

The brilliant Alizee has given her sire Sepoy his first Group 1 winner and revealed herself as the best filly of her age in Australia w


Classy filly scores her sire’s first Australian Stakes victory

Alizee stormed to a resounding victory in the G2 Tea Rose Stakes at Randwick on September 16 to give her sire Sepoy his first Australian Stakes winner a


Unforgetable Filly lands the G2 German 1,000 Guineas

Supplemented for the race at the start of the week, the Hugo Palmer-trained Unforgetable Filly justified the outlay when running out the easy winner of the German 1,000


Unforgetable Filly flies home to land the Listed Maggie Dickson Stakes at Musselburgh

Unforgetable Filly has shown plenty of promise so far this year and the three-year-old daughter of Sepoy gained a well-deserved first


Khukri lands the Power Stakes at Navan to continue a successful spell for his sire; Voice Of Love (Poet's Voice) adds a fourth Stakes win to her record in the G3 Premio Ambrosiano

Sepoy enjoyed a tremendous season with his first European runners in 2016, recording no fewer than 20 individual winners and finishing the year as Brita


Daughter of Sepoy an easy winner of the G3 Fred Darling Stakes

Sepoy's G1 performer Dabyah put herself firmly in the picture for the 1,000 Guineas at Newmarket in a fortnight's time when


270,000 guineas for a colt by Sepoy and 210,000 guineas for a son of Dawn Approach the highlights of another superb day’s trading

The 2017 Tattersalls Craven Breeze Up Sale concluded last night and saw yet more success for the Darley stallions, following an outstanding first day on Tuesday.


Exceed And Excel, Shamardal and first-season sire Epaulette prove popular at Tattersalls

The opening session of the 2017 Tattersalls Craven Breeze Up Sale saw an incredible day’s trade with the average up 48% and the median up 83% on last year.


Distinguished by excellence

Contact our nominations team now

You may also like...